December 2018

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Parents' Observation Days: December 16 - January 22
December 20 - January 1: No Children and Teen classes
16

Performance

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) in Brooklyn, New York

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Howard Gilman Opera House

Brooklyn, New York — United States

3:00pm

The Hard Nut

Details

Dance Group

The Hard Nut Family Party

3:00pm - 7:00pm

The Hard Nut Family Party

3:00pm - 7:00pm

A day full of fun and hot chocolate for families. (SOLD OUT!!)

20% discount on tickets, post-show activities at the Dance Center, and opportunities to meet the cast!

Details

17

Classes

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Hank Mason

Dance Workout

6:30pm - 7:30pm

BollyX

$17/class

Danny Cadet

Fitness & Somatic Classes

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

$17/class

Anna Griffin

World Dance

6:45pm - 7:45pm

Beginner Flamenco

$17/class

Sol "La Argentinita"

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Capoeira

$17/class

Leandro Silva

7:45pm - 8:45pm

Int./Adv. Flamenco

$17/class

Sol "La Argentinita"

Jazz / Hip-Hop

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Jazz/Hip Hop

$17/class

Wayne Daniels

Modern

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Beginner Modern Dance

$17/class

Nicole Philippidis
Usman Salahuddin
18

Classes

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Chris Heller

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Kevin Shoemaker

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Janelle Barry
Colleen Jones

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet Workshop

$17/drop-in

Cara Surico
Ernest Shteynberg

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Modern

8:00pm - 9:30pm

Open Level Improvisation

$17/class

The Lovelies

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$17/class

Courtney Thompson

Fitness & Somatic Classes

8:00am - 9:00am

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Tap

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intermediate Tap

$17/class

Avital Asuleen
19

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

8:00am - 9:00am

Open Level Pilates

$17/class

Rachel Merry

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Workshops

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Intro to World Dance: Belly Dance

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Mario Zambrano

Modern

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Modern Workshop

$17/drop-in

Dallas McMurray
Andreas Brade

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Jordan Lloyd
Ai Isshiki

Belly Dance

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Belly Dance

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye
20

Performance

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) in Brooklyn, New York

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Howard Gilman Opera House

Brooklyn, New York — United States

7:30pm

The Hard Nut

Details Tickets

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt
Hank Mason

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Judith Nelson
Marc Dimminno

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:00am

Gyrokinesis

$17/class

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$17/class

Courtney Thompson

8:00pm - 9:30pm

Dance Church

$17/class

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich

Contemporary

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Beg./Int. Contemporary

$17/class

Rachel Sigrid Freeburg
Kane Mathis

Salsa

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Beginner Salsa

$17/class

Cindy Dowden
Andre Degas

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Int./Adv. Salsa

$17/class

Andre Degas
Cindy Dowden

Tap

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Tap Dance Workshop

$17/class

Yuka Kameda

8:00pm - 9:30pm

Advanced Tap

$17/class

Dan Mitra

Pilates

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Intro to Pilates Workshop

$17/drop-in

Nathaniel Lee
21

Performance

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) in Brooklyn, New York

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Howard Gilman Opera House

Brooklyn, New York — United States

7:30pm

The Hard Nut

Details Tickets

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams

Jazz / Hip-Hop

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Urban Rhythms

FREE

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Hip-Hop Workshop

$17 drop-in

Keomi Tarver

Fitness & Somatic Classes

8:00am - 9:00am

Full Body Conditioning

$17/class

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Olivia Dunn

Dance Workout

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Zumba

$17/class

Bethina Flores
22

Performance

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) in Brooklyn, New York

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Howard Gilman Opera House

Brooklyn, New York — United States

2:00pm

The Hard Nut

Details Tickets

Performance

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) in Brooklyn, New York

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Howard Gilman Opera House

Brooklyn, New York — United States

7:30pm

The Hard Nut

Details Tickets

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$17/class

Elle NYTT

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17/class

Pat Hall

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:30am

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Full Body Conditioning

$17/class

Ana Costa

Tap

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Beginner Tap

$17/class

Yuka Kameda

Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

Int./Adv. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Monday, December 17, 2018

Classes

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Beginner Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Hank Mason

BollyX

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Danny Cadet

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Anna Griffin

Beginner Flamenco

6:45pm - 7:45pm

$17/class

Sol "La Argentinita"

Open Level Capoeira

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$17/class

Leandro Silva

Int./Adv. Flamenco

7:45pm - 8:45pm

$17/class

Sol "La Argentinita"

Beg./Int. Jazz/Hip Hop

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Wayne Daniels

Beginner Modern Dance

12:00pm - 1:30pm

$17/class

Nicole Philippidis
Usman Salahuddin

Youth Classes

Tuesday, December 18, 2018

Classes

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Chris Heller

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Kevin Shoemaker

Beginner Ballet

12:00pm - 1:30pm

$17/class

Janelle Barry
Colleen Jones

Intro to Ballet Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/drop-in

Cara Surico
Ernest Shteynberg

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Open Level Improvisation

8:00pm - 9:30pm

$17/class

The Lovelies

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Courtney Thompson

Stretch & Core Strengthening

8:00am - 9:00am

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Stretch & Core Strengthening

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Intermediate Tap

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Avital Asuleen

Youth Classes

Wednesday, December 19, 2018

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Open Level Pilates

8:00am - 9:00am

$17/class

Rachel Merry

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Intro to World Dance: Belly Dance

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Mario Zambrano

Intro to Modern Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/drop-in

Dallas McMurray
Andreas Brade

Int./Adv. Contemporary

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Jordan Lloyd
Ai Isshiki

Intermediate Belly Dance

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

Youth Classes

Thursday, December 20, 2018

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt
Hank Mason

Beginner Ballet

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson
Marc Dimminno

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Gyrokinesis

9:00am - 10:00am

$17/class

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Courtney Thompson

Dance Church

8:00pm - 9:30pm

$17/class

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich

Beg./Int. Contemporary

12:00pm - 1:30pm

$17/class

Rachel Sigrid Freeburg
Kane Mathis

Beginner Salsa

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Cindy Dowden
Andre Degas

Int./Adv. Salsa

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$17/class

Andre Degas
Cindy Dowden

Intro to Tap Dance Workshop

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Yuka Kameda

Advanced Tap

8:00pm - 9:30pm

$17/class

Dan Mitra

Intro to Pilates Workshop

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/drop-in

Nathaniel Lee
Friday, December 21, 2018

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams

Urban Rhythms

6:30pm - 7:30pm

FREE

Intro to Hip-Hop Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Keomi Tarver

Full Body Conditioning

8:00am - 9:00am

$17/class

Stretch & Core Strengthening

4:00pm - 5:00pm

$17/class

Olivia Dunn

Zumba

12:00pm - 1:00pm

$17/class

Bethina Flores
Saturday, December 22, 2018

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$17/class

Elle NYTT

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17/class

Pat Hall

Stretch & Core Strengthening

9:00am - 10:30am

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Full Body Conditioning

3:00pm - 4:00pm

$17/class

Ana Costa

Beginner Tap

2:00pm - 3:00pm

$17/class

Yuka Kameda

Int./Adv. Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2018 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform