Calendar

May 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
May 29: The Dance Center is open 8:30am - 2pm for the DanceAfrica Adult Master Class, the DanceAfrica Family Class, and Rentals only. If you are coming to the Dance Center on Monday, please note that Lafayette Avenue will be closed to traffic for BAM's DanceAfrica Festival.
28
29

Classes

30

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet Workshop - A

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Claudia MacPherson
Cara Surico

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Chris Heller

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$15/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

$15 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Fitness & Somatic Classes

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feldenkrais Method

$15 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Modern

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

$17/class

Billy Smith
Andreas Brade
Richard Bennett

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Danté Brown

Tap

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Tap Workshop

$15/class or $84/six-week workshop

Yuka Kameda

Salsa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Salsa Workshop

$15/class or $84/six-week session

Andre Degas
Cindy Dowden
31

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

David Leventhal
John Lander

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$15/class

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Belly Dance

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$15 drop-in

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher

Modern / Contemporary

7:00pm - 9:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Chris Masters
Sven Britt

Modern

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Modern Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Brian Lawson
1

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet B

$17/class

Judith Nelson

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:00am

Gyrokinesis

$15 drop in

Alexandra Berger

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$15/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Pilates

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Pilates Basics

$15 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Tap

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Tap Dance Workshop

$15/class or $84/six-week session

Derek Roland
2

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$15 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Afro-Haitian Dance

$17/class

Adia Whitaker

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Mariah Maloney

Dance Center

SharedSpace

7:30pm - 9:30pm

SharedSpace

7:30pm - 9:30pm

An informal platform for choreographers of all styles to present in-progress work to diverse public audiences, with feedback conversations guided by established dance artists.

Details

3

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$15/class

Candace Thompson

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17/class

Pat Hall

3:00pm - 5:00pm

18th Century Dance

$17 drop-in

Meggi Sweeney Smith
Catherine Turocy

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 9:45am

Stretch

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening Class)

Nicole Restani

9:45am - 10:30am

Core Strengthening

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

Int./Adv. Ballet

$17 drop-in

Ashley Tuttle
Monday, May 29, 2017

Master Classes

Youth Classes

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Intro to Ballet Workshop - A

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Claudia MacPherson
Cara Surico

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Chris Heller

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Feldenkrais Method

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Billy Smith
Andreas Brade
Richard Bennett

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Danté Brown

Beg./Int. Tap Workshop

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15/class or $84/six-week workshop

Yuka Kameda

Open Level Salsa Workshop

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15/class or $84/six-week session

Andre Degas
Cindy Dowden

Youth Classes

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

David Leventhal
John Lander

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15/class

Daniel Matthews

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Open Level Belly Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$15 drop-in

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher

Int./Adv. Contemporary

7:00pm - 9:00pm

$17/class

Chris Masters
Sven Britt

Beg. Modern Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Brian Lawson

Youth Classes

Thursday, June 1, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Intro to Ballet B

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Gyrokinesis

9:00am - 10:00am

$15 drop in

Alexandra Berger

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Pilates Basics

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Beg. Tap Dance Workshop

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$15/class or $84/six-week session

Derek Roland

Youth Classes

Friday, June 2, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$15 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Open Level Afro-Haitian Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Adia Whitaker

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Mariah Maloney

Youth Classes

Dance Center

Saturday, June 3, 2017

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$15/class

Candace Thompson

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17/class

Pat Hall

18th Century Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17 drop-in

Meggi Sweeney Smith
Catherine Turocy

Stretch

9:00am - 9:45am

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening Class)

Nicole Restani

Core Strengthening

9:45am - 10:30am

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

Int./Adv. Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

$17 drop-in

Ashley Tuttle

Youth Classes

The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2017 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform