Calendar

September 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

Classes

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Omri Drumlevich
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano
Berit Ahlgren

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

$17/class

Anna Griffin

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beginning Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Brit Falcon

Dance Workout

6:30pm - 7:30pm

BollyX

$17/class

Danny Cadet

World Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Flamenco

$17/class

Dinorah Crespo

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Capoeira

$17/class

Leandro Silva

Jazz

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Jazz/Hip-Hop Workshop

$17/class or $75/five-week session

Wayne Daniels
19

Classes

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Chris Heller

Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

$17 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Fitness & Somatic Classes

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feldenkrais Method

$17 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Lee Tomboulian

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Cara Surico

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Kelly Bartnik

Tap

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Tap Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week workshop

Avital Asuleen

Salsa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Salsa Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Andre Degas
Cindy Dowden

Modern

8:00pm - 9:30pm

Movement in the Moment: A Dance Improv Series

$17

The Lovelies

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$17/class

Courtney Thompson
20

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$17 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$17 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Belly Dance

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$17 drop-in

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Berit Ahlgren
Mario Zambrano

Modern

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Modern Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Brian Lawson

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

$17/class

Billy Smith
Andreas Brade
Richard Bennett
21

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beginning Ballet

$17/class

Judith Nelson

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:00am

Gyrokinesis

$17 drop in

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Pilates

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Pilates Basics

$17 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17 drop-in

Omri Drumlevich

Tap

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Tap Dance Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Yuka Kameda

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$17/class

Courtney Thompson
22

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$17 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Claire Westby

Hip-Hop

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Urban Rhythms

FREE

Alan Waxman

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Afro-Haitian Dance

$17/class

Adia Whitaker

Dance Center

SharedSpace

7:30pm - 9:30pm

SharedSpace

7:30pm - 9:30pm

An informal platform for choreographers of all styles to present in-progress work to diverse public audiences, with feedback conversations guided by established dance artists.

Details

23

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$17/class

Candace Thompson

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17/class

Pat Hall

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:30am

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Tap

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Beginning Tap

$17/class

Dan Mitra

Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

Int./Adv. Ballet

$17 drop-in

Noah Vinson
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Monday, September 18, 2017

Classes

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Omri Drumlevich
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano
Berit Ahlgren

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Anna Griffin

Beginning Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Brit Falcon

BollyX

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Danny Cadet

Open Level Flamenco

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Dinorah Crespo

Open Level Capoeira

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$17/class

Leandro Silva

Open Level Jazz/Hip-Hop Workshop

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class or $75/five-week session

Wayne Daniels

Youth Classes

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Classes

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Chris Heller

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Feldenkrais Method

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Lee Tomboulian

Intro to Ballet Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Cara Surico

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Bartnik

Beg./Int. Tap Workshop

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class or $90/six-week workshop

Avital Asuleen

Open Level Salsa Workshop

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Andre Degas
Cindy Dowden

Movement in the Moment: A Dance Improv Series

8:00pm - 9:30pm

$17

The Lovelies

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Courtney Thompson

Master Classes

Youth Classes

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$17 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Open Level Belly Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$17 drop-in

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Berit Ahlgren
Mario Zambrano

Beg. Modern Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Brian Lawson

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Billy Smith
Andreas Brade
Richard Bennett

Youth Classes

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt

Beginning Ballet

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Gyrokinesis

9:00am - 10:00am

$17 drop in

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Pilates Basics

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17 drop-in

Omri Drumlevich

Beg. Tap Dance Workshop

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Yuka Kameda

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Courtney Thompson

Youth Classes

Friday, September 22, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$17 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Claire Westby

Urban Rhythms

6:30pm - 8:30pm

FREE

Alan Waxman

Open Level Afro-Haitian Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Adia Whitaker

Youth Classes

Dance Center

Saturday, September 23, 2017

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$17/class

Candace Thompson

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17/class

Pat Hall

Stretch & Core Strengthening

9:00am - 10:30am

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Beginning Tap

1:30pm - 2:30pm

$17/class

Dan Mitra

Int./Adv. Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

$17 drop-in

Noah Vinson

Youth Classes

The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2017 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform