Calendar

March 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Performance

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) in Brooklyn, New York

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Howard Gilman Opera House

Brooklyn, New York — United States

3:00pm

Curlew River

Dido and Aeneas

Details

20

Classes

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$15 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Omri Drumlevich
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano
Berit Ahlgren

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beginning Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

$15/class

Anna Griffin

Modern / Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Alexandra Beller

Dance Workout

6:30pm - 7:30pm

BollyX

$15/class

Danny Cadet

World Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Flamenco

$17/class

Dinorah Crespo

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Capoeira

$15/class

Leandro Silva
21

Classes

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Chris Heller

Yoga

7:30am - 8:30am

Yoga Tuesdays @ Metrotech

FREE

Theo Boguszewski

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

$15 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Fitness & Somatic Classes

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feldenkrais Method

$15 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
22

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

David Leventhal

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$15/class

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Belly Dance

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$15 drop-in

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Berit Ahlgren
Mario Zambrano

Modern / Contemporary

7:00pm - 9:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Chris Masters
Sven Britt
23

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet B

$17/class

Judith Nelson

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:00am

Gyrokinesis

$15 drop in

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Pilates

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Pilates Basics

$15 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

$17/class

Billy Smith
Andreas Brade
Richard Bennett
24

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$15 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Mariah Maloney

Hip-Hop

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Urban Rhythms

FREE

Alan Waxman
25

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$15/class

Candace Thompson

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17/class

Pat Hall

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 9:45am

Stretch

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening Class)

Nicole Restani

9:45am - 10:30am

Core Strengthening

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Monday, March 20, 2017

Classes

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$15 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Omri Drumlevich
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano
Berit Ahlgren

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beginning Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$15/class

Anna Griffin

Int./Adv. Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Alexandra Beller

BollyX

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15/class

Danny Cadet

Open Level Flamenco

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Dinorah Crespo

Open Level Capoeira

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$15/class

Leandro Silva

Youth Classes

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Classes

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Chris Heller

Yoga Tuesdays @ Metrotech

7:30am - 8:30am

FREE

Theo Boguszewski

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Feldenkrais Method

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Youth Classes

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

David Leventhal

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15/class

Daniel Matthews

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Open Level Belly Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$15 drop-in

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Berit Ahlgren
Mario Zambrano

Int./Adv. Contemporary

7:00pm - 9:00pm

$17/class

Chris Masters
Sven Britt
Thursday, March 23, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Intro to Ballet B

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Gyrokinesis

9:00am - 10:00am

$15 drop in

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Pilates Basics

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Billy Smith
Andreas Brade
Richard Bennett
Friday, March 24, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$15 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Mariah Maloney

Urban Rhythms

6:30pm - 8:30pm

FREE

Alan Waxman

Youth Classes

Saturday, March 25, 2017

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$15/class

Candace Thompson

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17/class

Pat Hall

Stretch

9:00am - 9:45am

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening Class)

Nicole Restani

Core Strengthening

9:45am - 10:30am

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

Youth Classes

The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2017 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform