May 2018

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

Performance

Mark Morris Dance Group in Brooklyn, New York

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Center - James and Martha Duffy Performance Space

Brooklyn, New York — United States

3:00pm

Three Preludes

Pas de Poisson

Words

One Charming Night

Little Britten

From Old Seville

Details

30

Classes

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Hank Mason

Dance Workout

6:30pm - 7:30pm

BollyX

$17/class

Danny Cadet

Fitness & Somatic Classes

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

$17/class

Anna Griffin

World Dance

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Beginner Flamenco

$17/class

Sol "La Argentinita"

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Capoeira

$17/class

Leandro Silva

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Int./Adv. Flamenco

$17/class

Sol "La Argentinita"

Jazz / Hip-Hop

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Jazz/Hip Hop

$17/class

Wayne Daniels
1

Classes

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Chris Heller

Tap

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Tap

$17/class

Avital Asuleen

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Kevin Shoemaker

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Janelle Barry
Colleen Jones

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet Workshop

$17/drop-in

Cara Surico

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Modern

8:00pm - 9:30pm

Open Level Improvisation

$17/class

The Lovelies

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$17/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Fitness & Somatic Classes

8:00am - 9:00am

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani
2

Performance

Mark Morris Dance Group in Brooklyn, New York

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Center - James and Martha Duffy Performance Space

Brooklyn, New York — United States

7:30pm

Three Preludes

Pas de Poisson

Words

One Charming Night

Little Britten

From Old Seville

Details

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Belly Dance

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Mario Zambrano

Modern

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Modern Workshop

$17/drop-in

Dallas McMurray
Andreas Brade

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Jordan Lloyd
Ai Isshiki
3

Performance

Mark Morris Dance Group in Brooklyn, New York

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Center - James and Martha Duffy Performance Space

Brooklyn, New York — United States

7:30pm

Pacific

Numerator

Serenade

Grand Duo

Details

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt
Hank Mason

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Judith Nelson
Marc Dimminno

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:00am

Gyrokinesis

$17/class

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$17/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich

Contemporary

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Beg./Int. Contemporary

$17/class

Rachel Sigrid Freeburg
Kane Mathis

Salsa

7:30pm - 9:00pm

Beginner Salsa

$17/class

Cindy Dowden
Andre Degas

Tap

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Tap Dance Workshop

$17/class

Yuka Kameda
4

Performance

Mark Morris Dance Group in Brooklyn, New York

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Center - James and Martha Duffy Performance Space

Brooklyn, New York — United States

7:30pm

Pacific

Numerator

Serenade

Grand Duo

Details

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams

Jazz / Hip-Hop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Urban Rhythms

FREE

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Hip-Hop Workshop

$17 drop-in

Keomi Tarver

Dance Workout

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Zumba

$17/class

Bethina Flores
5

Performance

Mark Morris Dance Group in Brooklyn, New York

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Center - James and Martha Duffy Performance Space

Brooklyn, New York — United States

7:30pm

Three Preludes

Pas de Poisson

Words

One Charming Night

Little Britten

From Old Seville

Details

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$17/class

Elle NYTT

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17/class

Pat Hall

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:30am

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Tap

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Beginner Tap

$17/class

Yuka Kameda

Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

Int./Adv. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
Monday, April 30, 2018

Classes

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Beginner Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Hank Mason

BollyX

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Danny Cadet

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Anna Griffin

Beginner Flamenco

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Sol "La Argentinita"

Open Level Capoeira

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$17/class

Leandro Silva

Int./Adv. Flamenco

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Sol "La Argentinita"

Beg./Int. Jazz/Hip Hop

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Wayne Daniels
Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Classes

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Chris Heller

Beg./Int. Tap

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Avital Asuleen

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Kevin Shoemaker

Beginner Ballet

12:00pm - 1:30pm

$17/class

Janelle Barry
Colleen Jones

Intro to Ballet Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/drop-in

Cara Surico

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Open Level Improvisation

8:00pm - 9:30pm

$17/class

The Lovelies

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Stretch & Core Strengthening

8:00am - 9:00am

$17/class

Nicole Restani
Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Open Level Belly Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Mario Zambrano

Intro to Modern Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/drop-in

Dallas McMurray
Andreas Brade

Int./Adv. Contemporary

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Jordan Lloyd
Ai Isshiki
Thursday, May 3, 2018

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt
Hank Mason

Beginner Ballet

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson
Marc Dimminno

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Gyrokinesis

9:00am - 10:00am

$17/class

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich

Beg./Int. Contemporary

12:00pm - 1:30pm

$17/class

Rachel Sigrid Freeburg
Kane Mathis

Beginner Salsa

7:30pm - 9:00pm

$17/class

Cindy Dowden
Andre Degas

Intro to Tap Dance Workshop

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Yuka Kameda
Friday, May 4, 2018

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams

Urban Rhythms

6:30pm - 8:00pm

FREE

Intro to Hip-Hop Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Keomi Tarver

Full Body Conditioning

8:00am - 9:00am

$17/class

Zumba

12:00pm - 1:00pm

$17/class

Bethina Flores

Youth Classes

Saturday, May 5, 2018

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$17/class

Elle NYTT

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17/class

Pat Hall

Stretch & Core Strengthening

9:00am - 10:30am

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Beginner Tap

2:00pm - 3:00pm

$17/class

Yuka Kameda

Int./Adv. Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Youth Classes

The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2018 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform