Calendar

October 2014

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Performance

University of Illinois at Springfield in Springfield, Illinois

University of Illinois at Springfield

Sangamon Auditorium

Springfield, Illinois — United States

7:00pm

Excursions

A Wooden Tree

Ten Suggestions

Words

Polka

Details

20

Classes

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Omri Drumlevich
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano
Berit Ahlgren

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

$17/class

Anna Griffin

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beginning Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Brit Falcon

Dance Workout

6:30pm - 7:30pm

BollyX

$17/class

Danny Cadet

World Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Flamenco

$17/class

Dinorah Crespo

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Capoeira

$17/class

Leandro Silva
21

Classes

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Chris Heller

Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

$17 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Fitness & Somatic Classes

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feldenkrais Method

$17 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Lee Tomboulian

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Kelly Bartnik
22

Performance

DanceMotion USA in Takhmao, Kandal

DanceMotion USA

Khmer Arts Theater

Takhmao, Kandal — Cambodia

6:30pm

Italian Concerto

Excursions

Polka

Words

Details

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$17 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$17 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Belly Dance

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$17 drop-in

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Berit Ahlgren
Mario Zambrano

Modern

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

$17/class

Billy Smith
Andreas Brade
Richard Bennett
23

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beginning Ballet

$17/class

Judith Nelson

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:00am

Gyrokinesis

$17 drop in

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Pilates

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Pilates Basics

$17 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade
24

Performance

Bucknell University - Weis Center in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Bucknell University - Weis Center

Weis Center for the Performing Arts

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania — United States

7:30pm

Excursions

A Wooden Tree

Ten Suggestions

Polka

Words

Details

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$17 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Modern / Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Claire Westby

Hip-Hop

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Urban Rhythms

FREE

Alan Waxman
25

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$17/class

Candace Thompson

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17/class

Pat Hall

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:30am

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Tap

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Beginning Tap

$17/class

Dan Mitra
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Monday, October 20, 2014

Classes

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Omri Drumlevich
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano
Berit Ahlgren

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Anna Griffin

Beginning Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Brit Falcon

BollyX

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Danny Cadet

Open Level Flamenco

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Dinorah Crespo

Open Level Capoeira

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$17/class

Leandro Silva
Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Classes

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Chris Heller

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Feldenkrais Method

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Lee Tomboulian

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Bartnik
Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$17 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Open Level Belly Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$17 drop-in

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Berit Ahlgren
Mario Zambrano

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Billy Smith
Andreas Brade
Richard Bennett
Thursday, October 23, 2014

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt

Beginning Ballet

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Gyrokinesis

9:00am - 10:00am

$17 drop in

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Pilates Basics

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade
Friday, October 24, 2014

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$17 drop-in

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Int./Adv. Contemporary

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Claire Westby

Urban Rhythms

6:30pm - 8:30pm

FREE

Alan Waxman
Saturday, October 25, 2014

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$17/class

Candace Thompson

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17/class

Pat Hall

Stretch & Core Strengthening

9:00am - 10:30am

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Beginning Tap

1:30pm - 2:30pm

$17/class

Dan Mitra
The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2017 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform