December 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
November 22-26: No Children and Teen classes for Thanksgiving Break.
26
27

Classes

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17/class

Doron Raz Avraham
Omri Drumlevich
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano
Berit Ahlgren

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Hank Mason

Dance Workout

6:30pm - 7:30pm

BollyX

$17/class

Danny Cadet

Fitness & Somatic Classes

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

$17/class

Anna Griffin

World Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Flamenco

$17/class

Paloma Rios

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Capoeira

$17/class

Leandro Silva

Jazz / Hip-Hop

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Jazz/Hip Hop

$17/class

Wayne Daniels
28

Classes

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Chris Heller

Fitness & Somatic Classes

8:00am - 9:00am

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feldenkrais Method

$17/class

Rebecca Davis

Tap

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Tap

$17/class

Avital Asuleen

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Lee Tomboulian

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Janelle Barry
Colleen Jones

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Modern

8:00pm - 9:30pm

Open Level Improvisation

$17

The Lovelies

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$17/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Yoga

$17/class

Elise Marafioti
29

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Belly Dance

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Berit Ahlgren
Mario Zambrano

Modern

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

$17/class

Billy Smith
Ai Isshiki
30

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt
Hank Mason

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beginner Ballet

$17/class

Judith Nelson
Marc diMinno

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Intermediate Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:00am

Gyrokinesis

$17/class

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Pilates

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Pilates Basics

$17/class

Nathaniel Lee

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$17/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich

Contemporary

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Beg./Int. Contemporary

Rachel Sigrid Freeburg

Salsa

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Beginner Salsa

$17

Andre Degas
Cindy Dowden

Tap

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Tap Dance Workshop

$17 drop-in

Yuka Kameda
1

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$17/class

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Jazz / Hip-Hop

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Urban Rhythms

FREE

Alan Waxman

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Hip-Hop Workshop

$17 drop-in

Keomi Tarver

Dance Center

SharedSpace

7:30pm - 9:30pm

SharedSpace

7:30pm - 9:30pm

An informal platform for choreographers of all styles to present in-progress work to diverse public audiences, with feedback conversations guided by established dance artists.

Details

2

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$17/class

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17/class

Pat Hall

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 10:30am

Stretch & Core Strengthening

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Tap

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Beginner Tap

$17/class

Yuka Kameda

Pilates

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Open Level Pilates

$17/class

Rachel Merry

Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

Int./Adv. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Dance Center

On Display / Brooklyn - Heidi Latsky Dance

2:00pm - 3:00pm

On Display / Brooklyn - Heidi Latsky Dance

2:00pm - 3:00pm

A commentary on the body as spectacle and society's obsession with body image.

FREE - Dance Center lobby

Details

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Monday, November 27, 2017

Classes

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17/class

Doron Raz Avraham
Omri Drumlevich
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Annie Rigny
Mario Zambrano
Berit Ahlgren

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beginner Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Hank Mason

BollyX

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Danny Cadet

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Anna Griffin

Open Level Flamenco

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Paloma Rios

Open Level Capoeira

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$17/class

Leandro Silva

Beg./Int. Jazz/Hip Hop

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Wayne Daniels

Youth Classes

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Classes

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Chris Heller

Stretch & Core Strengthening

8:00am - 9:00am

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Feldenkrais Method

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Rebecca Davis

Beg./Int. Tap

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Avital Asuleen

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Lauren Grant
Lee Tomboulian

Beginner Ballet

12:00pm - 1:30pm

$17/class

Janelle Barry
Colleen Jones

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Open Level Improvisation

8:00pm - 9:30pm

$17

The Lovelies

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Open Level Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Elise Marafioti

Youth Classes

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

David Leventhal
Marco Jimenez

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Daniel Matthews

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Open Level Belly Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$17/class

Navarra Novy-Williams
Lee Sher
Berit Ahlgren
Mario Zambrano

Int./Adv. Modern Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Billy Smith
Ai Isshiki

Youth Classes

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Tina Fehlandt
Hank Mason

Beginner Ballet

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson
Marc diMinno

Intermediate Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Gyrokinesis

9:00am - 10:00am

$17/class

Alexandra Berger
Anna Noble

Pilates Basics

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Nathaniel Lee

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$17/class

Omri Drumlevich

Beg./Int. Contemporary

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Rachel Sigrid Freeburg

Beginner Salsa

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$17

Andre Degas
Cindy Dowden

Intro to Tap Dance Workshop

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Yuka Kameda

Youth Classes

Friday, December 1, 2017

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17/class

Ismael Kouyate

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$17/class

Doron Raz Avraham
Saar Harari
Navarra Novy-Williams
Oscar Santana

Urban Rhythms

6:30pm - 7:30pm

FREE

Alan Waxman

Intro to Hip-Hop Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Keomi Tarver

Full Body Conditioning

8:00am - 9:00am

Youth Classes

Dance Center

Saturday, December 2, 2017

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$17/class

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17/class

Pat Hall

Stretch & Core Strengthening

9:00am - 10:30am

$17/class

Nicole Restani

Beginner Tap

2:00pm - 3:00pm

$17/class

Yuka Kameda

Open Level Pilates

3:00pm - 4:00pm

$17/class

Rachel Merry

Int./Adv. Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle

Youth Classes

Dance Center

The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2018 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform