Calendar

October 2014

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Performance

University of Illinois at Springfield in Springfield, Illinois

University of Illinois at Springfield

Sangamon Auditorium

Springfield, Illinois

7:00pm

Excursions

A Wooden Tree

Ten Suggestions

Words

Polka

Details

20

Classes

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$15 drop-in

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

$15/class

Anna Griffin

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beginning Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Modern / Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Alexandra Beller

Dance Workout

6:30pm - 7:30pm

BollyX

$15/class

Danny Cadet

World Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Flamenco

$17 drop-in

Sol "La Argentinita"
Raphael Brunn

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Capoeira

$15 drop-in

Leandro Silva
21

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Chris Heller

Fitness & Somatic Classes

8:30am - 9:15am

Stretch

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening class)

Nicole Restani

9:15am - 10:00am

Core Strengthening

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feldenkrais Method

$15 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$15/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

$15 drop-in

Elise Marafioti
22

Performance

DanceMotion USA in Takhmao, Kandal

DanceMotion USA

Khmer Arts Theater

Takhmao, Kandal — Cambodia

6:30pm

Italian Concerto

Excursions

Polka

Words

Details

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

David Leventhal
John Lander

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$15/class

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Belly Dance

$17 drop-in

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17 drop-in

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$15 drop-in

Modern / Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Mariah Maloney

7:00pm - 9:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Chris Masters
Sven Britt
23

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet B

$17/class

Judith Nelson

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Fitness & Somatic Classes

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Gyrokinesis

$15 drop in

Alexandra Berger

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$15/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Pilates

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Pilates Basics

$15 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade
24

Performance

Bucknell University - Weis Center in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Bucknell University - Weis Center

Weis Center for the Performing Arts

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

7:30pm

Excursions

A Wooden Tree

Ten Suggestions

Polka

Words

Details

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17 drop-in

Ismael Kouyate

Hip-Hop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Hip-Hop Groove

$17/class

Quilan "Cue" Arnold

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$15 drop-in

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Afro-Haitian Dance

$17 drop-in

Adia Whitaker

Modern / Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17/class

Michael Abbatiello
25

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$15/class

Candace Thompson

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17 drop-in

Pat Hall

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 9:45am

Stretch

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening Class)

Nicole Restani

9:45am - 10:30am

Core Strengthening

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Monday, October 20, 2014

Classes

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$15 drop-in

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15/class

Anna Griffin

Beginning Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough

Int./Adv. Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Alexandra Beller

BollyX

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15/class

Danny Cadet

Open Level Flamenco

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Sol "La Argentinita"
Raphael Brunn

Open Level Capoeira

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$15 drop-in

Leandro Silva
Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Chris Heller

Stretch

8:30am - 9:15am

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening class)

Nicole Restani

Core Strengthening

9:15am - 10:00am

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

Feldenkrais Method

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15 drop-in

Elise Marafioti
Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

David Leventhal
John Lander

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17/class

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15/class

Daniel Matthews

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Open Level Belly Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$15 drop-in

Int./Adv. Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Mariah Maloney

Int./Adv. Contemporary

7:00pm - 9:00pm

$17/class

Chris Masters
Sven Britt
Thursday, October 23, 2014

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Intro to Ballet B

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Gyrokinesis

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$15 drop in

Alexandra Berger

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15/class

Cassandra Nuamah

Pilates Basics

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17/class

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade
Friday, October 24, 2014

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17 drop-in

Ismael Kouyate

Open Level Hip-Hop Groove

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Quilan "Cue" Arnold

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$15 drop-in

Open Level Afro-Haitian Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Adia Whitaker

Int./Adv. Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17/class

Michael Abbatiello
Saturday, October 25, 2014

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$15/class

Candace Thompson

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17 drop-in

Pat Hall

Stretch

9:00am - 9:45am

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening Class)

Nicole Restani

Core Strengthening

9:45am - 10:30am

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani
The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2016 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform