Calendar

December 2016

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5

Classes

Gaga

8:30am - 9:30am

Gaga.People

$15 drop-in

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

$15 drop-in

Anna Griffin

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beginning Ballet

$17 drop-in

Kelly Slough

Modern / Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17 drop-in

Alexandra Beller

Dance Workout

6:30pm - 7:30pm

BollyX

$15 drop in

Danny Cadet

World Dance

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Flamenco

$17 drop-in

Sol "La Argentinita"
Raphael Brunn

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Capoeira

$15 drop-in

Leandro Silva

Jazz

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Open Level Jazz/Hip-Hop Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Wayne Daniels
6

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet A - Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Cara Surico

Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Simonson Technique

$17 drop-in

Chris Heller

Fitness & Somatic Classes

8:30am - 9:15am

Stretch

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening class)

Nicole Restani

9:15am - 10:00am

Core Strengthening

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Feldenkrais Method

$15 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$15 drop-in

Cassandra Nuamah

Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

$15 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Modern

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Int./Adv. Modern Dance - MMDG Series

$17 drop-in

David Leventhal
Richard Bennett

8:00pm - 9:30pm

Movement in the Moment: A Dance Improv Series

$17

The Lovelies

Tap

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Tap Workshop

$15/class or $84/six-week workshop

Michela Marino Lerman
7

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17

David Leventhal
John Lander

Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Adv. Simonson Technique

$17 drop-in

Laurie De Vito

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Zumba

$15 drop-in

Daniel Matthews

Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Beg. Pilates

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Int. Pilates

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Belly Dance

$17 drop-in

Arianna al Tiye

West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Int. West African

$17 drop-in

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Gaga.People

$15 drop-in

Modern / Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17

Mariah Maloney

7:00pm - 9:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17 drop-in

Chris Masters
Sven Britt

Modern

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Modern Workshop

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Chelsea Acree
Andreas Brade
8

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Intro to Ballet B

$17/class

Judith Nelson

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17 drop-in

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Fitness & Somatic Classes

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Gyrokinesis

$15 drop in

Alexandra Berger

Dance Workout

7:30pm - 8:30pm

Kukuwa

$15 drop-in

Cassandra Nuamah

Pilates

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Pilates Basics

$15 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Modern

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

$17 drop-in

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Modern / Contemporary

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Open Level Teen Contemporary

$15/class

John Eirich

Tap

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Beg. Tap Dance Workshop

$15/class or $84/six-week session

Derek Roland

Salsa

7:30pm - 8:45pm

Open Level Salsa Workshop

$15/class or $84/six-week session

Cindy Dowden
Andre Degas
9

Classes

Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

Advanced Ballet

$17

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Beg./Int. Ballet

$17 drop-in

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

Open Level West African

$17 drop-in

Ismael Kouyate

Hip-Hop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Hip-Hop Groove

$17 drop-in

Quilan "Cue" Arnold

Gaga

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Gaga.Dancers

$15 drop-in

World Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Open Level Afro-Haitian Dance

$17 drop-in

Adia Whitaker

Modern / Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

Int./Adv. Contemporary

$17

Michael Abbatiello
10

Performance

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) in Brooklyn, New York

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Howard Gilman Opera House

Brooklyn, New York — United States

2:00pm

The Hard Nut

Details Tickets

Performance

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) in Brooklyn, New York

BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Howard Gilman Opera House

Brooklyn, New York — United States

7:30pm

The Hard Nut

Details Tickets

Classes

Dance Workout

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Soca Dance

$15 drop-in

Candace Thompson

World Dance

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

$17 drop-in

Pat Hall

Fitness & Somatic Classes

9:00am - 9:45am

Stretch

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening Class)

Nicole Restani

9:45am - 10:30am

Core Strengthening

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

Int./Adv. Ballet

$17 drop-in

Ashley Tuttle
Patrick Gallagher

Modern

4:30pm - 6:30pm

Duncan Technique and Repertoire

$17 drop-in

Catherine Gallant
Loretta Thomas
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Monday, December 5, 2016

Classes

Gaga.People

8:30am - 9:30am

$15 drop-in

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Zena Rommett Floor-Barre®

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Anna Griffin

Beginning Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Kelly Slough

Int./Adv. Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17 drop-in

Alexandra Beller

BollyX

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop in

Danny Cadet

Open Level Flamenco

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Sol "La Argentinita"
Raphael Brunn

Open Level Capoeira

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$15 drop-in

Leandro Silva

Open Level Jazz/Hip-Hop Workshop

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Wayne Daniels

Youth Classes

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Intro to Ballet A - Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Cara Surico

Beg. Simonson Technique

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Chris Heller

Stretch

8:30am - 9:15am

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening class)

Nicole Restani

Core Strengthening

9:15am - 10:00am

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

Feldenkrais Method

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Rebecca Davis

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15 drop-in

Cassandra Nuamah

Mind Body Dancer® Yoga

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15 drop-in

Elise Marafioti

Int./Adv. Modern Dance - MMDG Series

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

David Leventhal
Richard Bennett

Movement in the Moment: A Dance Improv Series

8:00pm - 9:30pm

$17

The Lovelies

Beg./Int. Tap Workshop

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15/class or $84/six-week workshop

Michela Marino Lerman

Master Classes

Youth Classes

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17

David Leventhal
John Lander

Adv. Simonson Technique

12:00pm - 2:00pm

$17 drop-in

Laurie De Vito

Zumba

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15 drop-in

Daniel Matthews

Beg. Pilates

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Int. Pilates

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$15 drop-in

Blossom Leilani Crawford

Open Level Belly Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Arianna al Tiye

Int. West African

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Mouminatou Camara

Gaga.People

8:00pm - 9:00pm

$15 drop-in

Int./Adv. Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17

Mariah Maloney

Int./Adv. Contemporary

7:00pm - 9:00pm

$17 drop-in

Chris Masters
Sven Britt

Beg. Modern Workshop

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class or $90/six-week session

Chelsea Acree
Andreas Brade

Youth Classes

Thursday, December 8, 2016

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17

Ashley Tuttle
Lee Tomboulian

Intro to Ballet B

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17/class

Judith Nelson

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Gyrokinesis

6:00pm - 7:00pm

$15 drop in

Alexandra Berger

Kukuwa

7:30pm - 8:30pm

$15 drop-in

Cassandra Nuamah

Pilates Basics

6:30pm - 7:30pm

$15 drop-in

Nathaniel Lee

Beg./Int. Modern Dance

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$17 drop-in

Lesley Garrison
Andreas Brade

Open Level Teen Contemporary

6:00pm - 7:30pm

$15/class

John Eirich

Beg. Tap Dance Workshop

7:00pm - 8:00pm

$15/class or $84/six-week session

Derek Roland

Open Level Salsa Workshop

7:30pm - 8:45pm

$15/class or $84/six-week session

Cindy Dowden
Andre Degas

Youth Classes

Friday, December 9, 2016

Classes

Advanced Ballet

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17

Kelly Slough
Katsuko Tanaka

Beg./Int. Ballet

7:00pm - 8:30pm

$17 drop-in

Ashley Tuttle
Colleen Jones

Open Level West African

7:45pm - 9:15pm

$17 drop-in

Ismael Kouyate

Open Level Hip-Hop Groove

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Quilan "Cue" Arnold

Gaga.Dancers

6:30pm - 7:45pm

$15 drop-in

Open Level Afro-Haitian Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm

$17 drop-in

Adia Whitaker

Int./Adv. Contemporary

10:00am - 12:00pm

$17

Michael Abbatiello

Youth Classes

Saturday, December 10, 2016

Classes

Soca Dance

3:30pm - 4:30pm

$15 drop-in

Candace Thompson

Afro-Caribbean Dance & Movement

3:00pm - 5:00pm

$17 drop-in

Pat Hall

Stretch

9:00am - 9:45am

$10 drop-in ($17 w/ Core Strengthening Class)

Nicole Restani

Core Strengthening

9:45am - 10:30am

$10 ($17 with Stretch class)

Nicole Restani

Int./Adv. Ballet

11:30am - 1:30pm

$17 drop-in

Ashley Tuttle
Patrick Gallagher

Duncan Technique and Repertoire

4:30pm - 6:30pm

$17 drop-in

Catherine Gallant
Loretta Thomas

Youth Classes

The mission of the Mark Morris Dance Group is to develop, promote, and sustain dance, music, and opera productions by Mark Morris and to serve as a cultural resource to engage and enrich the community.

Dance Center

© 2016 Mark Morris Dance Group - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | SightWorks Platform